White County Creative Writers presented a Bakers’ Dozen contests this year. We extend a heartfelt “thank you” to all the sponsors that made this possible.

There was a record number of entries this year, some from as far away as California, Florida, and Washington State. The judges all stated that the quality was excellent, which made their jobs very difficult. Thank you for making this a success – we look forward to entries from all of you next year!

1. Rhymed Poetry Sponsor – Flippin-Westfall Eye Care Center in Searcy.
1st Place – Catherine Moran ( Little Rock, AR) – Building the Treehouse
2nd Place – Malu Graham (Memphis, TN)- Tidal Message
3rd Place – Mike McMinn (Little Rock, AR) – Mekong Delta Afternoon
1hm – Freeda Baker Nichols(Clinton, AR) – Beyond Winter
2hm – Nina Tillery (Hot Springs, AR)- He Calls Himself Matt-Chew
3hm – George Van O’Brien (McRae, AR) – The Poet Pities the Astronomer

2. Short Story Sponsor: First Security Bank
1st place – Tom Kienzle (Maumelle, AR)- The Sleepwalker
2nd place – Malu Graham (Memphis, TN)- Sellin’ No Land
3rd place – Faye Williams Jones (North Little Rock, AR)- When Passing the Possum
1hm – JoLynn Godkin (Conway, AR)- Angus
2hm – Laura Loomis (Pittsburg, CA)- The Marrying Kind
3hm – Madelyn F. Young (Hot Springs Village, AR) – Nature’s Gift

3. Mystery or Suspense Sponsor; First Community Bank
1st place – Ellen Withers (Conway, AR)- Buyer Beware
2nd place – Lorna Stone (Conway, AR)- Music, Mayhem, and Murder
3rd place – Madelyn F. Young (Hot Springs Village, AR)- Best Laid Plans
1hm – Jerry Davis (Hot Springs Village, AR)- The King is Dead
2hm – Rhonda Roberts (Searcy, AR) – Saving Gracie
3hm – Sara Gipson (North Little Rock, AR)- Blackberry Season

4. Play-time Sponsor; Glassworks
1st place – Dorothy Hatfield (Beebe, AR)- R.I.P., Emma Lou Briggs
2nd place – Lorna Stone (Conway, AR)- Black Eyed Susans
3rd place – Rodney Nelsestuen (Woodbury, MN) – It’s All Ours
NO HM’s Awarded

5. Unrhymed poetry Sponsor; Chiropractic Care Clinic in Searcy
1st place – Catherine Moran (Little Rock, AR)- Every Summer
2nd place – Peggy Sanders (Searcy, AR)- Barns
3rd place – Barbara Baker (Enola, AR)- Command Performance
1hm – Rhonda Roberts (Searcy, AR)- White Lies
2hm – Sara Gipson (North Little Rock, AR) – Snow Season
3hm – Freeda Baker Nichols (Clinton, AR) – Honeysuckle and Cotton Rows

6. “The Love of My Life” Chick-Lit Short Story Sponsor; White County Creative Writers
1st place – Shannon Vannatter (Heber Springs, AR)- Again
2nd place – Ellen E. Withers (Conway, AR) – Divorce Lawyer
3rd place – Jerry Davis (Hot Springs Village, AR) – The Age of Tomorrow
1hm – Freeda Baker Nichols (Clinton, AR)- Catching the Bride’s Bouquet
2hm – Rhonda Roberts (Searcy, AR) – Double to Go
No 3 hm awarded

7. President’s Choice Children’s story Sponsor, Dorothy Hatfield
1st place – Nina Tillery (Hot Springs, AR)- Who’s That Knocking?
2nd place – Jeanne Godbold (Hot Springs Village, AR)- Alex’s Snow Cone Party
3rd place – Pat Laster (Benton, AR) – You Look Sharp Today
1hm – Stephani Vanderslice (Conway, AR)- Baking Day
2hm – Donna Volkenannt (St. Peters, MO)- Remembering Abuela
3hm – Sharon H. Bailey (Cabot, AR) – Between the Sheets

8. Personality profile Sponsor; Brian C. Maddox Insurance Agency, Searcy
1st place – Gale Gill (Little Rock, AR)- God was a Four Letter Word
2nd place – Gary R. Hoffman (Pensacola, FL) – Scelly
3rd place – Steve Whisnant (Little Rock, AR) – Dusty
1hm – Rhonda Roberts (Searcy, AR) – Strike up the Band
2hm – Faye Williams Jones (North Little Rock, AR)- Extraordinary Photographer
3hm – Fay Risner (Keystone, IA)- A Woman for All Seasons

9. Western Short Story Sponsor; Simmons First Bank
1st place – Ellen Withers (Conway, AR)- Discovery at Idaho Springs
2nd place – Rhonda Roberts (Searcy, AR)- Poppin’ Off
3rd place – Steve Whisnant (Little Rock, AR)- After Elkhorn
1hm – Fay Risner (Keystone, IA) – Indian Attack
2hm – Neville Martin (Searcy, AR) – The Three
3hm – Lorna Stone (Conway, AR)- A New Fred

10. Humorous essay Sponsor; First Arkansas Valley Bank
1st place – Judy Lee Green (Murfreesboro, TN)- Creative Sneezing
2nd place – Mike McMinn (Little Rock, AR) – They Should Probably Call it “Lancing”
3rd place – Mandy Hougland (Rogers, AR)- Excuses for Dummies (exerpts from a series of blogs)
1hm – Rhonda Roberts (Searcy, AR)- The Confession
2hm – David McCord (Heber Springs, AR)- So Last year
3hm – Carol J. Hodges (Little Rock, AR) – California ‘Feining
11. Writers’ Choice Sponsor; RobertsFamilyArk
1st place – Jeanne Godbold (Hot Springs Village, AR)- The Pancake Collector
2nd place – Nina Tillery (Hot Springs, AR)- Hawaii and Young Green Apples
3rd place – Ellen Withers (Conway, AR) – Jo’s Burden
1hm – Mike Rush (Conway, AR)- Harvest
2hm – Judy Lee Green (Murfreesboro, TN) – Talk Radio
3hm – Faye Williams Jones (North Little Rock, AR)- In the Mirror

12. Nostalgia piece Sponsor; Central Arkansas Writers
1st place – Ruth McHaney Danner (Spokane,
WA)- Casting Apples
2nd place – Rhonda Roberts (Searcy, AR) – Daddy’s Hands
3rd place – Tom Kienzle (Maumelle, AR)- The Old Bayonet
1hm – Gale Gill (Little Rock, AR)- Dinner at Aunt Gertie’s
2hm – Madelyn F. Young (Hot Springs Village, AR) – Fun and Games
3hm – Elizabeth Orendorff (Uniontown, AR) – Poor Oscar

13. Spiritual/Inspirational essay Sponsor; WEB Consulting
1st place Ruth McHaney Danner (Spokane, WA)- Going Home
2nd place – Madelyn F. Young (Hot Springs Village, AR) – Deliver Us from Evil
3rd place – Shannon Vannatter (Heber Springs, AR)- Logan’s Mom
1hm – Fay Risner (Keystone, IA) – Not in a Million Years
2hm – Sara Gipson (North Little Rock, AR) – Making Mountain Music
3hm – Mike Rush (Conway, AR) – The Words of Hope